PrivacyHawk Logo
About

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Spy Dialer?

How to Opt-Out, Delete, Or Make Privacy Requests From Spy Dialer? image
Updated: October 14th, 2022

Company Overview

Spy Dialer is a reverse phone lookup service that allows users to find out the name and photo of the owner of any phone number. The service is free to use, and users can lookup up to 50 numbers a day. In Spy Dialer, you just have to enter a phone number into the search bar on the homepage to get the information you need about the owner of that number. 
The results will show the name and picture of the owner, as well as any other publicly available information about the owner. Spy Dialer can also call any number anonymously, so the person you are interested in spy dialing will not know it's you. However, they may see a missed call from an unknown caller in their recent calls list. 
Spy Dialer is legal to use in the United States. The service complies with all laws and regulations regarding data privacy and security. It does not store personal information about its users, and all searches are 100% confidential.

Type Of Consumer Data Collected

Spy Dialer collects a variety of consumer data, including:
  • Contact information:

    Names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. 
  • Demographic information:

    Age, gender, zip code, and location.
  • Interests and preferences:

    Topics of interest, online activity, and purchasing habits.
  • Social media data:

    Profiles, friends list, and posts.

How Is Consumer Data Collected?

Spy Dialer collects consumer data through a variety of methods, including:
  • Sign-ups and registrations:

    Users may provide their contact information when signing up for an account or subscribing to a service.
  • Surveys and questionnaires:

    Users may provide their contact information and answer questions about their interests and preferences when completing a survey or questionnaire.
  • Website activity:

    Spy Dialer tracks users' movement on its website, including the pages they visit and the links they click.
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies:

    Spy Dialer uses cookies and other tracking technologies to collect data about users' online activity.

How Is Consumer Data Used?

Spy Dialer uses consumer data for a variety of purposes, including:
  • To provide and improve its services:

    Spy Dialer uses consumer data to provide and improve its services. For example, the company uses data about users' interests and preferences to customize the content and advertisements they see.
  • To contact users:

    Spy Dialer may use contact information to communicate with users about its services. For example, the company may send promotional emails or text messages to users who have subscribed to its service.
  • To market its services:

    Spy Dialer uses consumer data for marketing its services. For example, the company may use data about users' online activity to target them with ads for its services.
  • To detect and prevent fraud

    : Spy Dialer uses consumer data to detect and prevent fraud. For example, the company may use data about users' online activity to identify suspicious behavior.
  • To comply with legal requirements:

    Spy Dialer may use consumer data to comply with legal requirements. For example, the company may use data about users' online activity to investigate and prosecute illegal activity.

The Rights Given Under CCPA, FCRA, GDPR, And DPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Data Protection Act (DPA) all grant consumers certain rights concerning their data. These include: 
  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about them.
  • The right to know why that personal information is being collected.
  • The right to know who will receive that personal information.
  • The right to revoke their consent for their personal information to be collected.
  • The right to request that their personal information be deleted.
Spy Dialer provides links to these rights at the bottom of its homepage and in its privacy policy.

How To Request Deletion Of Your Data?

Please contact them using this form to request the deletion of your data. You can also email them at info@spydialer.com. You will need to provide the following information:
  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • The reason for your request
Once you have submitted your request, Spy Dialer will delete your data within 30 days. Please note that they may still retain some data for legal or security purposes.
Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved