PrivacyHawk Logo
About

Intel’s Privacy Policies And How To Delete Your Data Or Opt Out

Intel’s Privacy Policies And How To Delete Your Data Or Opt Out image
Updated: June 19th, 2024

Introduction 

Intel's Privacy Policy is crafted to ensure that its technological offerings to businesses, consumers, and society at large do not compromise individual privacy. It outlines the ways in which personal information is utilized across Intel's various platforms, including websites, products, online services, software, apps, and tools. 
The policy underscores Intel's commitment to upholding privacy rights through innovative and performance-driven technologies. It also provides a framework on how personal information is handled, with specific notices for certain services to ensure a comprehensive understanding of privacy practices.

Intel’s privacy practices

Intel has a set of privacy practices aimed at safeguarding user data and ensuring compliance with legal requirements. Here's a detailed outline based on the information available:
  • Data Retention: Intel retains personal information for the period necessary to provide requested Intel® Services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and fulfil the purposes, rights, and obligations outlined in their Privacy Notice. The retention periods can vary significantly and are based on criteria including legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. Once personal information is removed from their systems, it's deleted or destroyed using appropriate security protocols to ensure it cannot be reconstructed or read​. 
  • Third-Party Sites & Services: Intel's Privacy Notice doesn't cover the policies and practices of third parties or other organizations not operating on Intel's behalf. This includes third-party sites or services linked through Intel® Services and various app developers, app providers, social media platform providers, operating system providers, wireless service providers, or device manufacturers​. 
  • Changes to Privacy Policy: Intel may change their Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect current practices and legal requirements. They will use reasonable efforts to notify users in advance of material changes, especially if these changes materially affect the use of personal information. Users have a reasonable period to object to any changes, and continued use of Intel® Services post-update is considered acceptance of these changes​. 
  • Exercise of Privacy Rights: Users have the right to access, delete, or change their personal information as described in Intel's Privacy Notice. They can exercise these rights through the appropriate link provided on Intel's privacy page​. 
  • Goal of Data Privacy: The goal of Intel's data privacy approach is to enrich trust in technology through responsible data access and usage, aiming to add value to society and consumers' lives​. 
  • Policy Environment: Intel acknowledges that trust in the global digital economy relies on robust security and a high level of privacy protection. The policy environment fosters technological innovation, which can improve computer security and provide technology users with control over their personal data usage​. 
  • Data Collection, Use, and Disclosure: Intel's Privacy Notice describes their practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information through Intel’s websites, products, online services, software, apps, tools, and other services and functionality they provide both online and offline, along with their marketing and advertising activities​. 
  • US Data Privacy Bill Drafting: Intel has drafted a US data privacy bill seeking to shield companies from fines if they attest to certain conditions. They are seeking a sponsor in Congress for this bill, indicating their proactive approach towards data privacy legislation​. 
These practices indicate Intel's commitment to maintaining privacy and trust with its users while complying with legal and operational requirements.

How to contact Intel's privacy department? 

To contact Intel's privacy department, you can utilize various channels as outlined in Intel's official Privacy Notice and other pages on their website:
Online Request Forms:
  • If you wish to exercise your privacy rights such as accessing, deleting, or changing your personal information, you can submit your request here.
  • For general questions or to file a privacy complaint, you can submit your inquiries through the provided forms here​. 
Email Contact: 
Postal Mail:
  • If you prefer to contact via postal mail, you can reach out to the Intel Privacy Office with your contact information and a detailed description of your privacy request or concern. The mailing address is Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd. Santa Clara, CA 95054-1537. 
Regional Contacts:
  • For residents in Korea, you can contact Intel Corporation's Korean domestic representative at the address: ASEM Tower, 517 Yeongdong-daero, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea, or via telephone at +82(2)6003-7658, or via email at Dataprotectionofficer@intel.com.
  • For residents in India, you can contact the Intel India Privacy Grievance Officer via email at Dataprotectionofficer@intel.com​. 
Intel Customer Support:
  • Additionally, you can contact Intel Customer Support by creating a ticket at Intel Customer Support, calling at 1-800-538-3373, or sending an email at programs@intel.com. It's noted that a representative will attend to your query within 24-48 hours​. 
These channels provide various options depending on the nature of your privacy concerns or inquiries and your location.

How to delete your data from Intel?

According to their privacy policy, you can email Intel at Dataprotectionofficer@intel.com​ to make delete requests. PrivacyHawk can also help identify companies that have your personal data and makes it easy to mass delete yourself to reduce your digital footprint and reduce your risk of being targeted by scams, fraud, and identity theft. You can try it for free on the App Store today.
Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved