PrivacyHawk Logo
About

Kaiser Permanente’s Privacy Policies And How To Delete Your Data Or Opt Out

Kaiser Permanente’s Privacy Policies And How To Delete Your Data Or Opt Out image
Updated: July 10th, 2024

Introduction 

The Privacy Statement of Kaiser Permanente outlines how personal information provided on the site is collected, and used, and has provisions on how users can access and update this information. The policy emphasizes the protection of personal information, ensuring that individually identifiable information remains confidential. 
Moreover, any protected health information maintained by Kaiser Permanente is subject to the Notices of Privacy Practices under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which may have additional provisions relating to the use and disclosure of user information. 
The statement affirms Kaiser Permanente's commitment to protecting the privacy of the Site's users, ensuring that personal information will be used and disclosed as stated in the Privacy Statement​.

Kaiser Permanente’s privacy practices

Kaiser Permanente's privacy practices encompass various aspects, including compliance with federal laws, safeguarding weblogs, and managing personal information on their websites. Here are several key aspects of their privacy practices:
  • HIPAA Compliance: Kaiser Permanente abides by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), providing a notice about your privacy rights and their privacy practices. This notice delineates how your protected health information may be used and disclosed, and how you can access this information​. 
  • Health Data Privacy: The organization strives to harmonize national, state, and local health information privacy and security laws and regulations. They rely on personal health information to deliver high-quality care and prioritize protecting the confidentiality of this information, as mandated by federal and state laws​. 
  • Web Log Security: All web logs are securely stored and can only be accessed by Kaiser Permanente employees or designated individuals on a need-to-know basis for a specific purpose. The information from weblogs is utilized to enhance the design of their site, identify popular features, resolve user, hardware, and software problems, and improve the site's usefulness to visitors​. 
  • Online Privacy Statement: The privacy statement of Kaiser Permanente applies to their websites, explaining how the personal information provided by you is collected and used, along with other information gathered from your use of the websites​. 
  • Website Privacy Practices: Kaiser Permanente's website for brokers and employers outlines its commitment to protect the privacy of its users. It specifies how the information you provide will be used and disclosed according to their Website Privacy Statement​. 
These aspects showcase a multi-faceted approach towards privacy, demonstrating adherence to legal requirements and a commitment to safeguarding user information both online and offline.

How to contact Kaiser Permanente's privacy department? 

For concerns regarding privacy, individuals can contact the Kaiser Permanente privacy department in a number of ways.
  • They can reach out via phone at 1-800-556-7677 (toll-free) or at 711 (toll-free TTY for the hearing/speech impaired). 
  • For those preferring to communicate through mail, letters can be directed to:
Kaiser Permanente, kp.org Privacy 4460 Hacienda Drive, Building A, Third Floor Pleasanton, CA 94588​

How to delete your data from Kaiser Permanente?

According to their privacy policy, you can contact Kaiser Permanente at 1-800-556-7677 to make delete requests. PrivacyHawk can also help identify companies that have your personal data and makes it easy to mass delete yourself to reduce your digital footprint and reduce your risk of being targeted by scams, fraud, and identity theft. You can try it for free on the App Store today.
Try It Free
Download on the App Store Badge
Download on the Google Play Store Badge

Home

PrivacyHawk, Inc. © 2024. All right reserved